Salvador Dali

1120 - Salvador Dali

Salvador Dali 1904 - 1989 Figueras/SpanienSalvador Dali Bullfight Nr. 3. 1966. Farblithographie auf Rives. Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert, links nummeriert ''173/300''. Michler-Löpsinger 1154. Blatt leicht wellig, ansonsten guter Erhaltungszustand. Hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt. 51,2 x 63,5 cm ''''Bullfight is probably the more lively of the 5-piece Bullfight Series by Dali, published by the Phyllis Lucas Gallery of New York, and demonstrates how the master of surrealism could work in so many varied mediums and techniques - in the present instance favoring a more abstract and spontaneous line, rather than the photographic realism of others in his vast catalog of work. He was probably inspired, in part, by Picasso's popular bullfight series, which favored a similarly sketch-like aura. The result is a print whose raw emotion transcends the technique itself.'' By Paul Chimera, Dali Historian

Zuschlag: 1.100,00 EUR

Diese Objekte könnten Sie ebenfalls interessieren:

1131 - Alexander Calder
600 - 800 €

1141 - Anton Lehmden
80 - 100 €