Peter Paul Rubens Nachfolge

Weitere Abbildungen:

176 - Peter Paul Rubens Nachfolge

Die Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige. Öl auf Kupfer, restauriert. In historischem, aufwendig geschnitztem Rahmen, partiell vergoldet. 46,5 x 35 cm (80,3 x 60,4 cm mit Rahmen) Ausgehend von Peter Paul Rubens ''Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige'' (King's College Chapel, Cambridge, UK), entstanden im Jahre 1634, wurde vorliegendes Ölgemälde angefertigt. Im historischen Holzrahmen montiert, präsentiert es in feiner Detailmalerei die ehrfürchtige Anbetung der Weisen aus dem Morgenland. Der Künstler griff hierbei auf eine traditionelle Darstellung dieses bekannten Themas zurück. Inmitten eines Stalles sitzt zur Rechten des Betrachters die Heilige Familie. Maria, nach rechts verschoben und im Dreiveirtelprofil, hält das neugeborene Jesuskind auf dem Schoß, während zwei der Könige kniend ihre Gaben überreichen. Der dunkelhäutige Weise sowie zwei Soldaten und ein Hirte stehen dahinter inmitten eines Rundbogens und blicken auf die heilige Szenerie. The painting ''The Adoration of the Magi'' records the story of wise men guided by a brilliant star to Bethlehem. They presented gifts of gold, frankincense and myrrh to the Christ Child. ''The story of the Three Wise Men of the East has been popular among Christians for many centuries. Also known as the Three Kings or the Three Magi, they have been depicted in countless works of art. However, only one of the 4 gospels in the Bible mentions the story. The original story can be found in Matthew 2. After Jesus was born, ''behold, there came wise men from the east to Jerusalem''. They had seen a star that they considered indicative of the birth of the King of the Jews and had come to Jerusalem to find the child. When king Herod heard of their search, he wanted to know more about this possible competitor. His priests and scribes told him that such a king was to be born in Bethlehem, according to Micah's prophecy. Herod now sent for the three wise men and told them to go to Bethlehem and report their findings to him. The star guided the three men to Bethlehem where they discovered the child in the house the star stood over. The men offered the child their gifts: gold, incense and myrrh (a resin with a pleasant smell). This event is known as the Adoration of the Magi. That night, God told them in their dreams to ignore Herod's orders. The next day the Magi departed, avoiding Jerusalem on their way home.'' Source: www.artbible.info/art/three-wise-men.html

Deutsch, 17. Jh.

Katalogpreis: 8.000 - 12.000 €

Diese Objekte könnten Sie ebenfalls interessieren: