Seltene Singvogel-Spieldose

Weitere Abbildungen:

149 - Seltene Singvogel-Spieldose

Metall, vergoldet. Auf der Unterseite gestempelt ''BREGUET 3196''. Schlüssel erg. 6 x 10 x 6,7 cm Im Querschnitt rechteckiger, passig geschweifter Korpus. Allseitig reliefierter Dekor mit Blattwerk, Blüten, Voluten und Blattfriesen. Auf der Oberseite ovaler Scharnierdeckel mit reliefiertem Vogeldekor. Vorderseite mit Schieber für Auslösung des Automaten sowie der sich öffnenden Schublade. Unter dem Scharnierdeckel à jour gearbeitetes Gitter und vollplastischer, mit bunten Federn verzierter Vogel. Dieses seltene Beispiel ist ein schönes Belegstück für die seltenen Singvogel-Spieldosen aus dem Hause Breguet, von denen weniger als 30 Stück gefertigt wurden. Diese Dosen wurden in zwei Serien von Mitte der dreißiger Jahre bis in die Vierziger sowie Mitte der fünziger Jahre bis in die Sechziger hergestellt. Ausgeführt wurden sie in zwei Größen, wobei nur die größere Ausführung zusätzlich zu dem singenden und sich bewegenden Vogel über eine sich öffnende Schublade im unteren Bereich verfügt. Rectangular gilt brass movement, going barrel and rectangular bellows, lever connecting the bird mechanism and the automated drawer. Rectangular-shaped box with curvated corners and sides, entirely decorated with chased and engine-turned turtle doves surrounded by floral and foliage motifs in high relief. Similarly decorated hinged cover, opening to reveal the singing bird and a pierced and engraved foliage decorated grill. activated on request, the bird will appear and the drawer to the lower part of the box will gradually open. The bird rotates on its axis, flaps its wings and tail and opens its beak, in time to a lifelike imitated bird song. The bird also set with realistically multi-coloured feathers. When the song has finished the bird will automatically retreat inside the box and the lid will close while simultaneously the drawer is gradually closing. The present lot is a fine example of one of the exceedingly rare singing bird boxes signed Breguet to appear in public. According to researches, less than 30 examples of these fine pieces were made by the celebrated house, often to special order for their distinguished clientele. These boxes were produced in two series, the first from the mid-1930s until the 1940s, the second from the mid-1950s until the 1960s, and were available in two sizes. The larger version, such as the present box, was fitted with a double mechanism activating the singing bird by sliding a lever in the band while simultaneously the drawer to the bottom part would open. Once the bird's song finished, it vanishes into the box again, the cover is closing while, again simultaneously, the drawer is closing as well.

Breguet, um 1940

Katalogpreis: 8.000 - 12.000 €

Zuschlag: 10.000,00 EUR