Francesco Londonio (attr.)

178 - Francesco Londonio (attr.)

Schäferfamilie mit weidenden Schafen und Ziegen. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, restauriert. 102,2 x 154,3 cm Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Mittelitalien Der Moment des Abschieds prägt diese friedvolle Szenerie: Vor einer weit entfernten Gebirgskette, umgeben von einer südländischen Landschaft und inmitten von weidenden Schafen und Ziegen, reicht ein kleiner Schäferjunge seinem auf einem Esel sitzenden Vater zum Abschied einen Hut. Die Mutter in bäuerlich-einfacher Tracht steht schweigend daneben. Ein typisches Sujet für den italienischen Maler und Radierer, der für seine Hirtenszene bekannt wurde. Eine Vielzahl seiner sowohl zeichnerischen als auch malerischen Werke sind beherrscht von Schafen, Ziegen sowie auf Eseln reitenden Landleuten. Hier finden sie zu einer erzählerischen Gesamtkomposition zusammen. ''Londonio was born in 1723 and formed both in Italy and abroad. In Milan, his hometown, he studied with Ferdinando Porta and Giovanni Battista Sassi and assimilating the stretch from their elegant masters in painting, later traveling to Rome and Naples. He is still remembered for being among the most hardworking artists in the eighteenth century for private households in Milan. He was indeed a talented portrait artist not only for the families of the old aristocracy (the Borromeo, for example), but also for the new nobility. He studied as an engraver with Benigno Bossi and he executed between 1759 and 1782 44 etchings by subject and rustic rural scenes, a repertoire of tasty frames of rural life of the eighteenth century, all accompanied by a style slightly Arcadian. Twelve of these were dedicated to Count Firmian, governor of the Duchy of Milan. His most important work, and even more curious, is certainly represented by a nativity scene consisting of thirty figures made from wooden boards and then painted, built in 1750 for the Church of San Marco in Milan. After this operation, the Empress Maria Theresa of Austria gave him the role of designer at La Scala Theater when it was completed.'' Source: www.master-drawings.com/artists_details.php?codice=49 Literatur: Castellotti, Marco Bona: Francesco Londonio (1723-1783), Milano 1998. Scola, Monica: Catalogo ragionato delle incisioni de Francesco Londonio, Milano 1994.

Mailand 1723-1783 Mailand

Katalogpreis: 12.000 - 16.000 €