"Zinnkrug mit Brustbildnis eines Kavaliers Görlitz (Zgorzelec), Meister Melchior Schwartz d. Ä., datiert ""1665"" Zylindrische Wandung ornamentale Kartusche mit graviertem Brustbildnis eines Kavaliers in Zeittracht. Seitlich des geschweiften, in einem Wappenschild endenden Henkels sehr fein ausgeführte, florale Gehänge. Auf ausgestelltem Stand und auf gestuftem Deckel mit Helmbuschdrücker gravierte, ornamentale Bordüren. Auf Deckel Namensinschrift und Datierung ""GEORGE SELIGER D: ELTER 1665"", auf Unterseite Marken des Görlitzer Zinngießermeisters Melchior Schwartz d. Ä., der 1651 das Bürgerrecht erwirbt. Am oberen Henkelansatz min. rest. H. 17,3 cm Lit.: Hintze 4.543."

Görlitz (Zgorzelec), Meister Melchior Schwartz d. Ä., datiert ""1665"""

Catalogueprice: 3.200 - 3.500 €

Result: 3.200,00 EUR

Bidding-Manager

If you are unable to attend the auction in person, we will be happy to execute written bids on your behalf. Absentee bids should be returned to us at least 24 hours before the sale. When we execute an absentee bid on your behalf, the lot will always be bought for the lowest increment that exceeds all competing bids and which meets or exceeds the reserve price. In the event of identical bids, the earliest received will take precedence. Successful absentee bidders will receive an invoice after the auction. By sending your bid you agree that you have read and understand our conditions of sale and wish to be bound by them.

Please register to MyFischer and sign in to place bids!
© 2022 Auktionshaus Dr. Jürgen Fischer GmbH & Co. KG, Heilbronn