Zinn. Auf drei gedrückten Kugelfüßen mit Engelsköpfen ruhende, unten ausladende Wandung. Zwischen flachen Profilreifen in ovalen Kartuschen gravierte Darstellungen von Christus als Salvator, Maria mit dem Jesusknaben und Hl. Johannes. Flacher Deckel mit vollplastischem Greif als Schildhalter, im Schild bez. und datiert ""Es lebe das ehrsame Handwerk der Pierpreyer G.S. & A.S. 1691"", der Drücker geschweift. Auf breitem Bandhenkel mit hohlem Dreipaß am unteren Ansatz zweifache Stadtmarke und Marke des Zinngießermeisters Caspar Friedrich (wird 1671 Bürger). Späterer Kranenausguss aus Messing. H. 52 cm. Lit.: Hintze 5.616. Provenienz: Diese Kanne wurde bei Weinmüller München Auktion 95 Kat. 103 Nr. 563 am 23.6.1965 verkauft."

Deggendorf, Meister Caspar Friedrich, dat. 1691

Catalogueprice: 3.800 - 4.000 €

Result: 4.000,00 EUR

Bidding-Manager

If you are unable to attend the auction in person, we will be happy to execute written bids on your behalf. Absentee bids should be returned to us at least 24 hours before the sale. When we execute an absentee bid on your behalf, the lot will always be bought for the lowest increment that exceeds all competing bids and which meets or exceeds the reserve price. In the event of identical bids, the earliest received will take precedence. Successful absentee bidders will receive an invoice after the auction. By sending your bid you agree that you have read and understand our conditions of sale and wish to be bound by them.

Please register to MyFischer and sign in to place bids!
© 2022 Auktionshaus Dr. Jürgen Fischer GmbH & Co. KG, Heilbronn