Maria steht in faltenreichem hält Kleid, ihre rechte hält den Umhang, das bekrönte Haupt ist leicht zum nackten Jesusknaben mit lockigen Haaren (Hinterkopf glatt) geneigt, der einen Apfel in der Linken trägt, als Sinnbild der Überwindung der Erbsünde durch den Kreuzestod Christi. Die Rechte ist zum Segnen geformt. Rückseitig gehöhlt, mit geschmiedeter Hängevorrichtung. Teils Risse im Holz. Linker Fuß des Jesusknaben best. Zacken der Krone ergänzt. Späte Bemalung. H. 124 cm Laut Informationen der Besitzer stand die Madonna in einer Hausnische hinter Glas.

Rheinisch, 14. Jh.

Catalogueprice: 5.000 - 6.000 €

Result: 17.000,00 EUR

Bidding-Manager

If you are unable to attend the auction in person, we will be happy to execute written bids on your behalf. Absentee bids should be returned to us at least 24 hours before the sale. When we execute an absentee bid on your behalf, the lot will always be bought for the lowest increment that exceeds all competing bids and which meets or exceeds the reserve price. In the event of identical bids, the earliest received will take precedence. Successful absentee bidders will receive an invoice after the auction. By sending your bid you agree that you have read and understand our conditions of sale and wish to be bound by them.

Please register to MyFischer and sign in to place bids!
© 2022 Auktionshaus Dr. Jürgen Fischer GmbH & Co. KG, Heilbronn