Sterzinger Schnupftabakdose

1135 - Sterzinger Schnupftabakdose

An zwei Seiten abgeflachter, ovoider Korpus aus Horn mit geritztem und gestochenem, ornamentalem und figuralem, gefärbtem Dekor mit Sinnsprüchen: Mutter Gottes mit Jesusknabe, bez.: "MS", "Maria hülf" und "Lieb Maria weich nicht ab - Lieb sie besiendig bis in das grab". Unterseite mit Wirtshausszene, bez.: "Ich bin ein Kelerin für jeden Mann, was Ißt und Trünkt und zahlen kann." Scharnierdeckel min. best. L. ca. 7 cm Vgl.: Dr. H. Rupp: "Snuff Boxes, Kat.Nr. 312. Die Sterzinger Dosen wurden meist aus Kuh- und Ochsenhorn hergestellt, welches durch Kochen erweicht, in die gewünschte Form gebogen und mit Stiften genagelt wurde.

Sterzing, Südtirol, 19. Jh.

Catalogueprice: 1100 €

Bidding-Manager

If you are unable to attend the auction in person, we will be happy to execute written bids on your behalf. Absentee bids should be returned to us at least 24 hours before the sale. When we execute an absentee bid on your behalf, the lot will always be bought for the lowest increment that exceeds all competing bids and which meets or exceeds the reserve price. In the event of identical bids, the earliest received will take precedence. Successful absentee bidders will receive an invoice after the auction. By sending your bid you agree that you have read and understand our conditions of sale and wish to be bound by them.

Please register to MyFischer and sign in to place bids!
© 2020 Auktionshaus Dr. Jürgen Fischer GmbH & Co. KG, Heilbronn