Églomisé mit der Kreuzigung

876 - Églomisé mit der Kreuzigung

In nadelradierter Gold- und Silberfolie auf schwarzem Fond ausgeführte Églomisé: das Kreuz Jesu steht in bergiger Landschaft mit karger Vegetation, vor den Bergen Ansicht von Jerusalem, links des Kreuzes zwei Rotunden und sparsamer Baumbestand. Inschrift mit Signatur und Datierung "VATER IN DEINE HÄNDE EMPFEHLE ICH MEINEN GEIST. Ano 1835 K. KALKANT". Furnierter Holzrahmen mit Quaderecken. 60x40,5 cm Ein vergleichbares Bild mit der Kreuzigung aus der Werkstatt von J. Fink, Wscherau, ist abgebildet in: L. Kafka: Auf Glas gemalt, S. 124.

Signiert und datiert "K. KALKANT Ano 1835", Umkreis Werkstatt J. Fink, Wscherau bei Taus

Catalogueprice: 1300 €

Result: 1.200,00 EUR

Bidding-Manager

If you are unable to attend the auction in person, we will be happy to execute written bids on your behalf. Absentee bids should be returned to us at least 24 hours before the sale. When we execute an absentee bid on your behalf, the lot will always be bought for the lowest increment that exceeds all competing bids and which meets or exceeds the reserve price. In the event of identical bids, the earliest received will take precedence. Successful absentee bidders will receive an invoice after the auction. By sending your bid you agree that you have read and understand our conditions of sale and wish to be bound by them.

Please register to MyFischer and sign in to place bids!
© 2021 Auktionshaus Dr. Jürgen Fischer GmbH & Co. KG, Heilbronn