Weinkanne mit Bäckeremblem

713 - Weinkanne mit Bäckeremblem

Ausgestellter Stand, Lippen- und Deckelrandrand mit je einem gestempelten Palmettenfries verziert. Auf schlichtem, nach oben sich verjüngendem Mantel zwei Profilringe und geflecheltes, bekröntes Emblem der Bäcker mit Monogramm und Jahreszahl "HK 1683". Auf Bodeninnenseite Reliefrosette. Geschungener Reliefenkel mit Marken des Schäßburger Zinngießermeisters "MG". Deckel mit türmchenförmigem Scheibenkknauf und bandförmiger daumenrast mit Reliefmaskaron. H. 25 cm Eine vergleichbare Weinkanne des Meisters MG mit identischer Bodenrosette siehe Sluka, Siebenbürgisch-sächsisches Zinn, Nr. 132. Siehe auch Zinnkatalog des Brukenthalmuseums in Hermannstadt, Nr. 137.

Siebenbürgen, Schäßburg, Meister "MG", 17. Jh.

Catalogueprice: 1900 €

Result: 1.800,00 EUR

Bidding-Manager

If you are unable to attend the auction in person, we will be happy to execute written bids on your behalf. Absentee bids should be returned to us at least 24 hours before the sale. When we execute an absentee bid on your behalf, the lot will always be bought for the lowest increment that exceeds all competing bids and which meets or exceeds the reserve price. In the event of identical bids, the earliest received will take precedence. Successful absentee bidders will receive an invoice after the auction. By sending your bid you agree that you have read and understand our conditions of sale and wish to be bound by them.

Please register to MyFischer and sign in to place bids!
© 2021 Auktionshaus Dr. Jürgen Fischer GmbH & Co. KG, Heilbronn