Thursday June 11th closed

Brustbildnis eines Herrn mit Brille

1114 - Brustbildnis eines Herrn mit Brille

Gouache auf Elfenbein. Rechteckig. Darstellung eines Mannes als Halbfigur auf einem blauen Sitzmöbel vor hellgrünem Hintergrund. Er trägt einen schwarzen Gehrock, ein beigefarbenes Hemd und schwarzes Halstuch, eine runde Brille, Koteletten und hat die rötlichen Haare im Seitenscheitel nach vorne gekämmt (12 x 9,5 cm). Auf der Rückseite später beschriftet "Carl Josef Alois Agricola 1779-1852 Öl auf Elfenbein signirt 1845 K.K. Oberst Johann Maximilien Freiherr von Fichard [...]". Hinter Glas gerahmt. 23 x 20 cm

wohl deutsch, Mitte 19. Jh.

Catalogueprice: 470 €

Bidding-Manager

If you are unable to attend the auction in person, we will be happy to execute written bids on your behalf. Absentee bids should be returned to us at least 24 hours before the sale. When we execute an absentee bid on your behalf, the lot will always be bought for the lowest increment that exceeds all competing bids and which meets or exceeds the reserve price. In the event of identical bids, the earliest received will take precedence. Successful absentee bidders will receive an invoice after the auction. By sending your bid you agree that you have read and understand our conditions of sale and wish to be bound by them.

Please register to MyFischer and sign in to place bids!