Monday 1 June closed

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

540 - Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Der Kettensprenger. Bronze, dunkel patiniert, versintert auf Felsplinthe mit verankerter Kette auf quadratischem Marmorsockel. Naturalistische Schilderung eines Hafenarbeiters, dessen Muskeln seines entblößten Oberkörpers den enormen Kraftaufwand versinnbildlichen. Bewegte Komposition durch die gut durchdeklinierte Gewichtsverteilung. Auf der Plinthe signiert und datiert "fe. P.L. Kowalczewski 1907.". Verso auf der Plinthe Gussstempel: "W. Nürnberg Berlin" H. 68,5 cm, H. 62 cm (ohne Sockel) Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Bildhauer, studierte an der Akademie in Berlin und beteiligte sich 1899-1906 mit Kleinplastiken an der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung. Lit.: Berman: Bronzes Sculptors and Founders, 1800-1930, 1996. Thieme-Becker: Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler, Signatures des Artistes du Bronze et fondeurs, München 1992.

Mieltschin 1865 - 1910 Berlin

Catalogueprice: 1000 €

Result: 800,00 EUR

Bidding-Manager

If you are unable to attend the auction in person, we will be happy to execute written bids on your behalf. Absentee bids should be returned to us at least 24 hours before the sale. When we execute an absentee bid on your behalf, the lot will always be bought for the lowest increment that exceeds all competing bids and which meets or exceeds the reserve price. In the event of identical bids, the earliest received will take precedence. Successful absentee bidders will receive an invoice after the auction. By sending your bid you agree that you have read and understand our conditions of sale and wish to be bound by them.

Please register to MyFischer and sign in to place bids!