Online: Kontaktformular

Hermann Max Pechstein

Weitere Abbildungen:

184 - Hermann Max Pechstein

Waldweg. 1927. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert ''HMPechstein 1927''. Auf der Rückseite bezeichnet und betitelt ''HMPechstein Berlin W. 62 Kurfürstenstr. 26 - Waldweg -''. Gerahmt. 51 x 61 cm Provenienz: Bis 1990 Privatsammlung, Stuttgart 1993-96 Galerie Schlichtenmaier, Grafenau, Stuttgart Seit 1996 in Privatbesitz Ausstellung: Berlin 1930 a, Nr. 472 Dätzingen 1994, farb. Abb. S. 27 Publikation: Das Gemälde wird in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde von Dr. Aya Soika unter der Werkverzeichnisnummer 1927/13 aufgenommen (Erscheinungstermin Oktober 2011). ''Wenn man berücksichtigt, daß Pechstein vom Expressionismus herkommt und sogar zu den Mitbegründern dieser Stilrichtung gehört, so könnte man sagen, daß er in solchen stimmungsvollen, auf bestimmte Farbakzente aufgebauten Bildern die Realität aus expressiver Optik neu definiert. Viele von Pechsteins Landschaftsbilder der zwanziger Jahre haben das Naturschauspiel zum Thema.'' (Moeller, Magdalena M. [Hrsg.]: Max Pechstein. Sein malerisches Werk, München 1996, S. 60f.) ''1923 wird Pechstein zum Mitglied der Akademie der Künste ernannt. Einige Jahre später gehört er nicht nur dem Vorstand der Berliner Secession an, sondern auch der Ausstellungskommission von Secession und Akademie. Pechstein zählte in den 1920er Jahren zur Berliner Kunst-Prominenz. ''Auf jeden Fall baute ich mir jetzt in Berlin ein neues Heim und errang mir außer vielen Freunden auch die Anerkennung des Staates. Ich erhielt den preußischen Staatspreis. [...] Ferner ernannte man mich zum Mitglied der Preußischen Akademie der Bildenden Künste. An wichtigen Entscheidungen in Kunstfragen war ich maßgeblich beteiligt.'' (Pechstein: Erinnerungen 1960, S. 109-110.) [...] Die Ambivalenz zwischen Tradition und Moderne, die sich in seinem Werk und in der Rezeption seiner Kunst als charakteristisch zeigt, setzt sich unter den Nationalsozialisten fort. Dem Brücke-Künstler Pechstein begegnet man mit strikter Abneigung, wohingegen der Künstler der ''post-expressionistischen'' Werke durchaus positiv bewertet wird. Vor allem die Arbeiten der 1920er und 1930er Jahre gelten als Ausdruck seiner künstlerischen Reife.'' (S. 225.) In eben jene Periode fällt auch das vorliegende Ölgemälde. Der ''Waldweg'' führt den Blick des Betrachters in die Tiefe des Bildes, in die Tiefe des vom Künstler evozierten unmittelbaren Ausdrucks. Das kräftige Kolorit, das kontrastierend zu den Formen steht sowie der schnelle, spontane Pinselstrich wurden Pechstein Mittel, seiner persönlichen Weltsicht Ausdruck zu verleihen. Zwar wird die Wirklichkeit nicht naturgetreu wiedergegeben, dennoch gelingt dem Künstler eine Konstruktion seiner abstrakten Interpretation der Realität. Neben der Leidenschaft des Ausdrucks sind es die leuchtenden, pastos aufgetragenen Farben, die die Landschaft in Bewegung versetzen und den Betrachter in ihren Bann ziehen. About the artist: ''German painter and printmaker. He was apprenticed as a decorator in Zwickau from 1896 to 1900, when he moved to Dresden to enrol at the Kunstgewerbeschule, where he met the architect Wilhelm Kreis and the painter Otto Gussmann (1869-1926) and obtained decorative commissions. He continued his studies from 1902 until 1906 as Gussmann's pupil at the Dresden Kunstakademie. Through Kreis, Pechstein was introduced to Erich Heckel in 1906 and was invited by him to join Die Brücke, a group founded in the previous year that was quickly to become a major force in the rise of German Expressionism. The founders of the group were all architecture students, leaving Pechstein as the only member to have received formal academic training as a painter. He remained closely involved with the group until 1910, drawing and painting in the studios of Heckel and Ernst Ludwig Kirchner in Dresden and also working communally with them en plein-air; together with Heckel and Kirchner, for example, he spent some weeks during summer 1910 painting naked bathers at the Moritzburg lakes near Dresden. Paintings produced by Pechstein at this time, such as Girl in Red at a Table (1910; Essen, Mus. Flkwang), are very close in style to work by other Brücke artists and are among the most important paintings of the group's communal period. [...] Pechstein was expelled from Die Brücke in 1912 for having exhibited some of his work at the Berlin Secession without their consent, but by this time his association with the group had already led him to a very flat style of painting in pure, unmixed colours, as in Nude in Tent (1911; Munich, Staatsgal. Mod. Kst). He never broke as radically with tradition as Kirchner, Heckel and Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, but it may have been his relatively conservative stance that brought him success before any of the other Brücke painters. An influential critic at that time, Paul Fechter, wrote in Der Expressionismus (Munich, 1914) that Pechstein was 'the purest example and the strongest representative of the extensive Expressionist movement' and also the 'leader of the Dresden group'. The first monograph on Pechstein's work appeared in 1916, followed shortly afterwards by other books. He was commissioned to decorate private houses and to design stained-glass windows, and in the 1920s he was held by several German critics to be the group's major talent, the 'Giotto of our time' (Heymann, p. 71). A resentment against the prominence thus accorded to him may well have contributed to Pechstein's estrangement from the other members of Die Brücke. Like his colleagues in Die Brücke, Pechstein had developed an interest in 'primitive' art and had made drawings of Oceanic sculptures in the Völkerkundemuseum in Berlin. Following Paul Gauguin's example, in 1914 Pechstein travelled to Palau in the South Seas in search of further inspiration, but on the outbreak of World War I he was interned in Japan, finding his way back to Germany only to be sent to the Western Front in 1916. Pechstein became actively involved in two politically radical groups of artists formed in the wake of the German revolt of November 1918, the Arbeitsrat für kunst and the Novembergruppe, using the groups as a base for revolutionary and socialist initiatives, although little change in style or subject-matter can be seen in works of the period such as Landscape with Cows (1919; Essen, Mus. Flkwang), one of his typically stark and dynamic woodcuts. In 1922 Pechstein became a member of the Preussische Akademie der Künste and a professor at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin; four years later he was commissioned by the German government to design a five-part stained-glass window for the Internationales Arbeitsamt in Geneva. As a politically committed artist, however, he soon became a victim of the repressive measures of the Nazis: in 1933 he was forbidden to paint or exhibit and removed from his teaching post, and in 1934 he was expelled from the Preussische Akademie der Künste. His reputation in Germany was quickly rehabilitated at the end of World War II; he was appointed professor at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in West Berlin in 1945 and was awarded many honours in the decade preceding his death. In retrospect, however, his artistic contribution has been overshadowed by that of Kirchner, Heckel and Schmidt-Rottluff, who continued to be regarded as the leading members of Die Brücke.'' Source: Oxford University Press

Zwickau 1881 - 1955 Berlin

Katalogpreis: 80.000 - 100.000 €

Zuschlag: 120.000,00 EUR

Diese Objekte könnten Sie ebenfalls interessieren:

185 - Hermann Max Pechstein
10.000 - 15.000 €